home uniprot
Protein Search Site Search
 
       Home      About PIR     Databases      Search/Retrieval      Download      Support
HOME / iProLINK / BioThesaurus

 
BioThesaurus Statistics:
  • Data sources of BioThesaurus
  • BioThesaurus release history

  • Data Sources of BioThesaurus (7.0)
    Database# Records Mapped to UniProtKB # Unique Names
    REFSEQ11,751,4003,118,135
    UniProt11,627,48711,385,992
    GENPEPT10,458,8242,280,056
    ENTREZGENE5,628,0676,450,439
    BioCyc980,166100,816
    PIR253,466378,524
    TIGR171,12739,422
    WormBase110,350110,395
    Gramene72,699121,374
    FlyBase27,087242,073
    TAIR26,44514,488
    MGI22,84572,296
    HGNC20,25684,351
    RGD18,38769,584
    GenAtlas17,89095,832
    XenBase16,83228,347
    MIM15,39861,376
    ZFIN14,41323,654
    SGD13,97415,928
    dictyBase12,49919,287
    PhotoList9,3608,154
    PyloriGene9,1005,157
    Colibri8,20014,088
    LegioList5,9037,380
    ECNUM5,2278,958
    GeneDB_Spombe4,9787,864
    EchoBASE4,47713,356
    SagaList4,1883,376
    EcoGene4,10413,512
    SubtiList3,5805,343
    TubercuList2,7463,244
    ListiList1,9192,118
    MypuList1,5641,461
    Leproma1,2021,619
    Total
    (34Sources)
    41,326,160 16,681,976
    BioThesaurus 7.0 is based on source releases available on June 1, 2010.

    BioThesaurus Release History
    BioThesaurus Release # Data Sources # Unique Names
    Release 7.0 (June 1 2010)3416,681,976
    Release 6.0 (June 1 2009)3312,074,124
    Release 5.0 (May 1 2008)349,124,308
    Release 4.0 (July 2007)355,818,904
    Release 3.0 (Februrary 2007)355,756,412
    Release 2.0 (September 2006)244,973,627
    Release 1.0 (August 2005)132,869,972

    BioThesaurus is part of the BioTagger project funded by NSF grant IIS-0430743.  
    (Last revised 7/6/10)



    PIR
     HomeAbout PIRDatabasesSearch/AnalysisDownloadSupport  SITE MAPTERMS OF USE
    ©2009 Protein Information Resource